Thursday, October 29, 2015

The only way you should ever eat persimmons.

Sooooo this isn't really a recipe...but it's so good I HAD to share it! First, though, there's a little story behind it. :)
So as most of you know, I work as a cashier at my local health food store. We stay pretty busy, but as you can imagine some days are busier than others. I'm the opening cashier on Saturday mornings, which are pretty dead until about 11. I was chatting with my best friend at work (not surprisingly the produce guy, haha!), about the luscious looking persimmons we just got in. I told him I've only ever had one in my life and HATED IT--it was so chalky! He told me I ate it too early, and then went to show me how to pick a persimmon at peak ripeness (when they're so squishy they're getting ready to pop!). He told me his fave way to eat them is to literally stick the whole thin in the freezer overnight, then dump it in a bowl and eat it like sorbet. So I took one home and tried it. And my life will never be the same. 
So there ya have it guys--the "unrecipe recipe" for this week :) try it out! And enjoy!

Persimmon Sorbet. For Andrew :) Vegan, gluten-free. Serves one. 

1. One ripe persimmon

1. Freeze until solid. 
2. Remove from freezer and let thaw 10-15 minutes. 
3. Place in bowl and scoop out with spoon. Enjoy!

Sunday, October 25, 2015

Simple Stuffed Eggplant.

Sometimes vegetables are just asking to be stuffed...come on. You guys know what I'm talking about: a giant zucchini, a cute patty pan squash, a pie pumpkin, and in my case (and in the case of this recipe!), a beautifully round globe eggplant. 
Stuffed anything is super fun--I got quite creative with the spice combo for this one! You can get creative, too! More of one spice, less of another...even different spices altogether. It's up to you! Have fun...and as always, enjoy. 

            Simple Stuffed Eggplant. 

           Delish alongside a tomato-based pasta! Yummmmmmoooooo

Simple Stuffed Eggplant. Vegan, Gluten-free. Serves one. 

1. One medium sized round red globe eggplant, top removed
2. 1/3 cup tvp granules
3. 1/3 cup water 
4. 1 T tomato paste
5. 1/4 tsp each onion and garlic powders
6. 1 tsp braggs aminos
7. Spice combo I used: random amounts of cinnamon, cumin, dried mint, cilantro, paprika, cayenne, and ginger 

1. Preheat oven to 400 degrees F and mine a baking sheet with parchment. 
2. Place eggplant on parchment 
and roast for 20 minutes. Remove and let cool 10 minutes, until cool enough to handle. 
3. Gently scoop out inner flesh off eggplant and discard. 
4. In a medium size bowl, combine tvp and water and microwave for one minute. 
5. In a small soup pot, combine tvp with remaining ingredients, plus a generous splash of water. Mix over medium low heat until fragrant and well combined. 
6. Place "meat" mixture in eggplant and serve with tomato based pasta dish or crusty bread. 

Wednesday, October 21, 2015

Tuscan Spiced White "Beananini".

This is the simplest and best recipe ever. I eat one of these almost every week! They're so so good--perfect combo of plant based protein and healthy carbs...even add some spinach or other light greens before toasting and get some veggies in there too. Get creative! (I do these in sweet flavors as well...!) and as always, enjoy. :)

    Tuscan Spiced White "Beananini". 

Tuscan Spiced White "Beananini". Vegan, Gluten-free. Serves one. 

1. 2 slices whole grain vegan bread of choice (use gluten free if needed)
2. 1/2 cup canned navy beans, drained and rinsed
3. 1 T water
4. 1 tsp braggs liquid aminos
5. 1/2 tsp Italian seasoning 
6. Onion and garlic powders to taste
7. Oil and sugar free marinara sauce for dipping (I use Engine 2 brand from whole foods!)

1. Combine beans, spices, aminos, and water in mini food processor and blend until smooth, scraping sides as you go. 
2. Spoon out and spread onto one slice of bread. Place second slice on top. 
3. Toast sandwich over medium heated nonstick skillet for about 3 minutes per side, or until desired level of "toastiness" is reached. Serve warm with dipping sauce. 

Monday, October 12, 2015

Caramelized Red Onion Sandwich with Balsamic Cream Dip.

Ever had a craving? And I don't mean a craving for something...normal, like popcorn or nice cream. I mean a weird craving. Like I say it...PREGNANCY CRAVING. And before your eyes jump out of your face, I can happily assure you that I AM DEFINITELY NOT PREGNANT. Or plan on being ANYTIME SOON. But I swear...sometimes the things I crave make me wonder. Take this little sammie into account. Really Anna?! An onion sandwich?! And yep, a delicious, caramelized, ooey-gooey luscious onion sandwich. Complete with tangy balsamic cream for dippage. Holy. 

    Caramelized Red Onion Sandwich with          Balsamic Cream Dip. 

Caramelized Red Onion Sandwich with Balsamic Cream Dip. Vegan, gluten-free option. Serves one. 

1. Two slices vegan bread of choice (use gluten free, if needed)
2. One small red onion, sliced into thin strips
3. 3 T water
4. 2 tsp braggs aminos
5. 1/2 tsp dried thyme 
6. 5 oz. silken tofu
7. 1/8 tsp each onion and garlic powders 
8. 1 T balsamic vinegar

1. Heat a nonstick skillet over medium heat. Test the heat of your pan by adding a drop of water. If it sizzles of, congratulations: your pan is heated! 
2. Add 3 T water and aminos to pan. Toss in your sliced onions and sprinkle thyme over top. Fold continuously with spatula, adding more water if needed, until caramelized. Set aside off of heat and let cool. 
3. In your food processor, combine tofu, balsamic, and onion/garlic powders. Blend until completely smooth and creamy. Spoon into small ramekin. 
4. Place onions on top of bread, toasted if desired, and serve with cream on the side. Enjoy!

Quick Lemon Pepper Chili.

My daily lunch consists of a salad. ALWAYS and without fail! But on my days off from work--when I can actually fix lunch instead of pack lunch, I go wild. Now don't get me wrong--salads are wonderful. I love my, MEGA LOVE. But when the weather gets chillier, there's nothing more perfect than snuggling into a steaming bowl of delicious soup as you watch your favorite movie. In your pajamas and slipper socks, of course ;) enjoy guys!

           Quick Lemon Pepper Chili. 

   Now come on--HOW DELISH IS THIS?

Quick Lemon Pepper Chili. Vegan, gluten-free. Serves one. 

1. 2/3 cup tvp granules
2. 2/3 cup water
3. 2 tsp braggs aminos
4. 1/8 tsp each onion and garlic powders
5. 1 cup no salt added (or low sodium) vegetable broth
6. 1 cup frozen broccoli
7. One large tomato, chopped 
8. 1/4 tsp black pepper
9. 1/2 lemon, juiced 
10. 1/2 tsp dried thyme

1. This chili can be made in 10 minutes y'all. Start to finish! Ready, set, go! Okay, combine tvp with onion and garlic and mix. Add water and aminos and pop in the microwave for 2 minutes. 
2. Once cooked, scoop tvp meat into a small soup pot and add all ingredients EXCEPT TOMATO. Bring to a boil over high heat. 
3. When at a rolling boil, reduce heat to medium and add chopped tomato. Stir well and cook over low heat for 7 minutes. 
4. Pour into a large soup mug and devour. Just don't scald your mouth like I did. :P 

Sunday, October 11, 2015

Lazy girl's "Unsauteed Squash."

You guys know those days. Those days when you're simply just TOO EXHAUSTED to even THINK about turning the oven on, much less standing at the stove sautéing fresh squash. Yeah that was me the other night...long shift + short night ahead of me = good food in a flash...and another quick and easy recipe for you guys! Enjoy my dears :)

      Lazy girl's "Unsauteed Squash."

Lazy girl's "Unsauteed Squash." Vegan, Gluten-free. Serves one. 

1. Two small (or one medium-large) yellow squash, sliced lengthwise then sliced into half moons 
2. Approximately 2 tsp braggs liquid aminos
3. Generous sprinkling of spices of choice (I ised onion, garlic, black pepper, and poultry was Delish!)

1. You're not gonna believe how easy this's too good to be so simple! Ok. Just combine your squash moons in a medium size microwave safe bowl with the aminos and spices of choice. 
2. Mix well with a spoon to throughly season veg, and microwave on high power for 2 minutes and 30 seconds. THAT'S IT GUYS! Use as desired and enjoy....but that lady part's a given...